ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN ODYSSEY - IMO 6415489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:OCEAN ODYSSEYAdded:Oct 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:6415489Hits:2,784
Location:Port Louis, Mauritius
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Port Louis, Mauritius 2009/2/1

Originally built in 1965 by Cantieri Riuniti dell'Adriatico at Monfalcone, Italy, for the Hellenic Shipping company, the vessel was launched as M/S Eros for Typaldos Lines of Piraeus, Greece. It formerly cruised for Epirotki cruises as MTS Jason when Epirotki bought it in 1966. In 2006 it was sold over to Derwent Ocean/Indian Ocean Cruises and it was renamed as Ms Ocean odyssey.

Ship details
Year built In 1965 by Cantiere Riuniti Trieste in Italy.
Maiden voyage In 1965.
Refurbished In 2006 it was completely refurbished.
IMO number 6415489.
Call Sign 3FSY5.
MMSI number 355957000.
Rating 3*.
Class of ship Passenger Cruise Vessel.
Passenger capacity 250.
Decks 6 decks.
Length 333ft.
Beam 53ft.
Tonnage 3,718.52GRT
Cruising speed 15knots (Max 16knots).
Crew nationality International (120).
Country of registration Panama.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Odyssey
IMO:6415489
Former name(s):
- Jason (Until 2005 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,561 tons
Summer DWT:852 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN ODYSSEY
© Nektarios Papadakis
JASON
© René Beauchamp
JASON
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Oct 22, 2009 14:46 (8 years ago)
Unfortunately, this charming little ship is now on the scrapping beach at Alang, India. A great pity, certainly if you see how great she still looked when you saw her in the beginning of this year!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!