Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALKOR - IMO 8811651

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:ALKORAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Russian coaster Alkor, bt. 1988, gt. 1488, southbound in the Bopshorus on 5.6.2005
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tavriya 5 (Until 2001 Jun)
- Tk 5 (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,551 tons
Summer DWT:1,160 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kherson
Class society:Ukraine Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°33’5.75” N, 31°59’7.34” E
Speed, course (heading):
7.1kts, 108° (55°)
Arrival:10th Feb 2018
08:00:56 UTC
Last update:
7 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 10th, 08:00:56 UTCKherson
2018 January 7th, 08:00:11 UTCHereke
2017 October 23rd, 20:00:45 UTCDnepr
2017 October 6th, 06:00:43 UTCKherson
2017 August 19th, 06:00:41 UTCDnepr
2017 July 31st, 08:00:14 UTCKherson
2017 July 20th, 08:00:20 UTCDnepr
2017 June 22nd, 02:00:11 UTCUaozh
2017 June 20th, 05:00:47 UTCDnepr
2017 June 7th, 09:00:52 UTCKherson
More Of This Ship
© Wil Weijsters
© Wil Weijsters
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 23, 2005 06:52 (12 years ago)
Gerolf great angle.i cant shotting in this point.very far for me and my camera zoom very basic for here !
Mike Cornwall on Aug 22, 2005 23:22 (12 years ago)
Boy o boy, I 've seen it all now!!!.

Does this thing go in to the open ocean, or is it just a coaster.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!