ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BURGTOR - IMO 8801113

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:BURGTORAdded:Oct 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:8801113Hits:671
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Burgtor (St. Johns)
IMO: 8801113
Call sign: V2OR7
G.T.: 2351
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Built: 1989 - Yard: ENVC - Estaleios Navais de Viana do Castelo S.A., No.:150 / Viana do Castelo - Portugal
Ex-Names: Port Lima (89-95) > Mellum (94-95) > Lady Linda (95-04)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, underway to quay DD Shipping in Ruisbroek (Belgium) 02/09/2009
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Burgtor
IMO:8801113
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304665000
Callsign:V2OR7
Former name(s):
- Lady Linda (Until 2004 Jul 05)
- Mellum (Until 1994 Dec)
- Port Lima (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,351 tons
Summer DWT:3,432 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°44’48.4” N, 6°17’48.46” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 275° (274°)
Destination:
Location:Viana Do Castelo
Arrival:18th May 2018
19:00:01 UTC
Last update:
5 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 08:00:50 UTCFor Order
2018 April 30th, 23:00:04 UTCPasajes
2018 April 21st, 11:00:13 UTCSzczecin
2018 April 14th, 20:00:53 UTCOdense
2018 April 14th, 20:00:18 UTCOdense
2018 April 12th, 15:30:09 UTCFredrikstad
2018 April 8th, 22:00:23 UTCAalborg
2018 April 4th, 20:00:19 UTCOdense
2018 March 25th, 09:30:27 UTCCopenhagen
2018 March 22nd, 07:30:13 UTCOdense
More Of This Ship
BURGTOR
© Salvador de la Rubia
BURGTOR
© Salvador de la Rubia
BURGTOR
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 25, 2009 15:43 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Thanks that you like this view, there was no sunshine to give better light.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Oct 21, 2009 20:53 (8 years ago)
A nice close up!
I have never managed a good photo of this ship!

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!