ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON CHALLENGER - IMO 6812211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:HORIZON CHALLENGERAdded:Oct 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:6812211Hits:2,424
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Seen at Bayonne, New Jersey on October 11, 2009.

Owner: Horizon Lines
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WZJC
Length: 213.51 meters
Beam: 27.49 meters
Tonnage: 18,775 GT
Year of Build: 1968
Builder: Pennsylvania Shipbuilding, Chester, PA
Former Names: AMERICAN LEGION (1968-87), SEA LAND LEGION (1987-88), SEA LAND CHALLENGER (1988-2000), CSX CHALLENGER (2000-03)
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Challenger
IMO:6812211
Former name(s):
- Csx Challenger (Until 2003 Apr)
- Sea Land Challenger (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Legion (Until 1988)
- American Legion (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,775 tons
Summer DWT:21,257 tons
Length:213 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
Builder (*):Pennsylvania Shipbuilding
Chester Pa, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°40’48.72” N, 95°0’25.2” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 77° (81°)
Destination:
Location:Houston
Arrival:26th May 2011
07:30:49 UTC
Last update:
2 years 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2011 May 26th, 07:30:49 UTCHouston
More Of This Ship
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!