ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGONTARIO - IMO 5301980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mac Mackay [View profile]Title:ALGONTARIOAdded:Oct 20, 2009
Captured:IMO:5301980Hits:1,277
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Description:
Algontario
flag: Canada
ex Winnipeg-94, Cartiercliffe Hall-88, Ruhr Ore -77
built 1960 Schleiker-Werft Hamburg (536)
1977: new forebody built by Davie Shipbuilding
1979: fire destroyed superstructure - rebuilt
1999: hull damaged in grounding - repaired 2004
photo: laid up Toronto, Ontario 2009-10-03
Vessel Identification
Name:Algontario
IMO:5301980
Former name(s):
- Winnipeg (Until 1994 Jun)
- Ruhr Ore (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,883 tons
Summer DWT:28,591 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Algontario
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ALGONTARIO
© frtrfred
ALGONTARIO
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!