ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Traquair - IMO 8010738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:TraquairAdded:Dec 18, 2004
Captured:IMO:8010738Hits:972
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
*5,992 g.t. LPG Carrier built 1982 by Ailsa S.B. Ltd. Renamed: GAZ LIBERTY. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty N
IMO:8010738
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371255000
Callsign:3EBY
Former name(s):
- Gaz Liberty (Until 2011 Aug)
- Traquair (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,992 tons
Summer DWT:7,230 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRAQUAIR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
GAZ LIBERTY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
GAZ LIBERTY
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
buck rogers on Oct 07, 2008 11:10 (8 years ago)
my dad john rogers served as chief engineer on this ship,as well as others in the george gibson fleet,he was involved in the building process at troon docks,he still has a photo of the launch.
james dakers on Sep 27, 2006 20:40 (10 years ago)
stern section built ailsa sb troon scotland . bow section built fergusons port glasgow. joined together at inchgreen drydock portglasgow final fitting out and sea trials at troon.james dakers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 972 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!