ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CFF SEINE - IMO 8009040

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:CFF SEINEAdded:Aug 21, 2005
Captured:July 13, 2004IMO:8009040Hits:711
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Outward bound in Southampton Water 13th July 2004
Channel Freight Ferries
Built 1984
9071 grt
Built as DART 1, renamed BAZIAS 1 '01, CFF SEINE '04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gazalle
IMO:8009040
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352951000
Callsign:3FTZ4
Former name(s):
- East Express (Until 2012 Oct 02)
- Cff Seine (Until 2008 Feb)
- East Express (Until 2007 Dec 07)
- Cff Seine (Until 2007 Dec 04)
- Bazias 1 (Until 2004 Jan 15)
- Basias 1 (Until 2002 Jan 08)
- Dart 1 (Until 2001 Apr 27)
- Jolly Arancione (Until 1998 Jan 09)
- Bazias 1 (Until 1997 Feb 10)
- Balder Fjord (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,071 tons
Summer DWT:4,830 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GAZELLE
© Andreas Hoppe
GAZALLE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CFF Seine
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jan 16, 2006 10:49 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the information Rogerio, sorry for the dely in replying but have only just looked back at my posts.

Regards

Bob
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 28, 2005 16:23 (11 years ago)
Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 8009040
Call Sign: C6UO4
Ex-names: Balder Fjord; Jolly Arancione; Dart 1; Bazias 1
Built by: Santierul Naval Galati S.A. - Galati in 1984
Type: Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
Owner: H Clarkson & Co Ltd. - London (UK)
Operator: Channel Freight Ferries - London (UK) - www.channelfreight.com
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!