Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aqua crest - IMO 9082946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Aqua crestAdded:Jun 13, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000

Call Sign : V7OH3
Gross tonnage : 26136
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1994
[color=6600CC]Information and IMO added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:New Fortune
Flag:Marshall Islands
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Fortune (Until 2007 Jan)
- Aqua Crest (Until 2001 Jul)
- Halla Neptune (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,136 tons
Summer DWT:44,820 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© José A. Sánchez
© Sushkov Oleg
New Fortune
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Benny Elbćk Dahl on Dec 12, 2008 15:48 (7 years ago)
Perhaps it is interesting with a little more info.
She is built in 1994 by Halla in Inchon Korea.
Launched as Hala Neptune
Change name in 1998 Aqua Crest
2001 Atlantic Fortune
2007 New Fortune
Dwt 44280
Length overall 186,8 metres
Beam 30,4 metres
She have just passing Miraflores Locks to day Danish Time 1600 hour
rgds Benny 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!