ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANKFURT EXPRESS - IMO 7909592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:FRANKFURT EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7909592Hits:798
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
FRANKFURT EXPRESS NEW WATERWAY JUNE 1995
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Athina
IMO:7909592
Former name(s):
- Frankfurt Express (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,540 tons
Summer DWT:51,540 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Frankfurt Express
© Adrian Ford
Frankfurt Express
© Adrian Ford
FRANKFURT EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Torben_OWL on Nov 18, 2007 22:09 (9 years ago)
Hi,

She will continue as MSC Athina. It was a nice ship, and I don't want to miss her after we've lost the MSC Nuria -ex Australian Venture.

Regards Torben
Guest on Aug 10, 2007 17:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Brian

It was reported in the August 2007 edition of Sea Breezes that the Frankfurt Express had been sold to India for scrapping. When she was launched in 1981 she was the World's largest container vessel.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!