ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THORHILD - IMO 5359987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:THORHILDAdded:Oct 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:5359987Hits:1,985
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Seen passing Tilbury during 1969
Operated by O Tonnevold & Sonner A/S
Flag: Norway
Built: 1956
10394 grt

Built as THORHILD, renamed AQUARIO '71, FLORENCE '72, BLUEBIRD '74. Scrapped 06/76.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bluebird
IMO:5359987
Former name(s):
- Florence (Until 1974)
- Aquario (Until 1972)
- Thorhild (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,084 tons
Summer DWT:16,462 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Thorhild
© DDGHANSA
THORHILD
© Malcolm Cranfield
BLUEBIRD
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Dec 05, 2009 14:44 (8 years ago)
Thanks John, Its just a shame that the old prints fade otherwise I could be loading a lot more of them.

Regards

Bob
John Jones on Nov 16, 2009 14:35 (8 years ago)
Yes, that's just about perfect. Proving that even tankers could be beautiful, back then.
Regards
John J.
Robert J Smith on Oct 24, 2009 13:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks Rogério, glad you liked it.

Bob
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 24, 2009 13:23 (9 years ago)
SUPERB!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,985 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!