Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAR ORION - IMO 9114622

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ngb [View profile]Title:SPAR ORIONAdded:Mar 05, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
SPAR ORION, loading suggar at shed 19. Next Call: Prai/Penang (Malaysia), 02/07/2005 1200h. Flag: Norway, Callsign: LAWI4. Grt: 26.449. Lenght Overall: 189.99 m. Owner/Operator: Spar Shipping, Norway. Builder: Oshima Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Oshima, Japan. Keel Laid: 14/02/1996, Launched: 25/03/1996, Completed: 23/05/1999. Photo: Jose da Silva.

IMO Added 9114622
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Spar Orion
Flag:Norway International Register
Former name(s):
- Western Orion (Until 2001 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,449 tons
Summer DWT:47,639 tons
Length:189 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°33’20.5” N, 116°16’3.47” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 250° (249°)
Arrival:27th Aug 2017
19:00:03 UTC
Last update:
19 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 27th, 19:00:03 UTCWeihai
2017 August 20th, 23:00:30 UTCTaizhou
2017 August 20th, 23:00:25 UTCOpensea
2017 July 26th, 18:00:57 UTCCjk P/s
2017 July 23rd, 09:00:17 UTCZhenjiang
2017 July 18th, 07:00:50 UTCCjk P/s
2017 July 18th, 07:00:18 UTCKao Hsiung
2017 May 8th, 19:30:47 UTCKao Shiung
2017 April 13th, 13:30:37 UTCWai Gao Qiao
2017 April 5th, 23:50:48 UTCRajin/d.p.r.korea
More Of This Ship
© har
© har
Spar Orion
© Dave Leonard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 693 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!