Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ourania - IMO 6910635

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:OuraniaAdded:Aug 12, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
-Moved from the Ships to be reclassified category thanks to Ilhan
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Ourania (Until 1995)
- Getaldic (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,508 tons
Summer DWT:16,158 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Goran Žagar
© Goran Žagar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Aug 13, 2008 05:13 (8 years ago)
Yes, recall she was laid up in Chittagong for quite sometime prior to scrapping.
Beached under tow at Sitalpur, Chittagong in 1995

asnyk on Aug 12, 2008 17:40 (8 years ago)
Yes Ilhan, she is Freedom Hispania type.
rgds asnyk :-)
Serg Petrushin on Jul 20, 2008 12:59 (8 years ago)
Hi, Capt. Jan Melchers, hi members
intersting more info about of the pic and ship?
best rgds, Serg
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 31, 2008 22:20 (8 years ago)
Spanish built Hispania type general cargo vessel
Correct name is OURANIA
built as Getaldic Astilleros Esp.Sevilla.1969
sold to breakers as Ritz
Imo 6910635
best regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!