ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOLVENT CHALLENGER - IMO 7421992

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SOLVENT CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:7421992Hits:674
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
SOLVENT CHALLENGER RIVER TEES SEPT 1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Polestar
IMO:7421992
Former name(s):
- Kwan Siu (Until 2001 Oct)
- Tom Reno (Until 1991 Oct)
- Solvent Challenger (Until 1987)
- Brenton Point (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,686 tons
Summer DWT:2,482 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Solvent Challenger
© simonwp
TOM RENO
© Leo Johannes
Solvent Challenger
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 09, 2011 09:25 (5 years ago)
IMO: 7421992 Name: BRENTON POINT
Type: Tanker Launch Date: 19.2.76
Flag: LBR - Date of completion: 5.76
Further :1977 SOLVENT CHALLENGER - 87 TOM RENO 91 KWAN SIU - 01 POLESTAR
Disposal Data: BU Chittagong, beached 4.11.09



Filipe Costa on Mar 09, 2011 06:55 (5 years ago)
Solvent Challenger built for John T. Essberger, Hamburg
Last Known name POLESTAR, ex TOM RENO, ex SOLVENT CHALLENGER.
I sailed her when she was Tom Reno as Chief Engineer on 1988.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!