ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN HENRY JACKMAN - IMO 8006323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN HENRY JACKMANAdded:Feb 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:8006323Hits:630
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Stern view of Algoma bulker CAPT. HENRY JACKMAN, departing Erie harbor after unloading a cargo of stone, 2:51 p.m. 22 August 2005.

The JACKMAN was next bound for Fairport Harbor, Ohio to finish unloading about 5,000 tons of stone.
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt.henry Jackman
IMO:8006323
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001803
Callsign:VCTV
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,698 tons
Summer DWT:32,254 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°18’55.77” N, 73°55’9.59” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0.6kts, 24° (23°)
Destination:
Location:Bnsf # 5 Ch. 80a
Arrival:30th Sep 2017
05:00:52 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 30th, 05:00:52 UTCBnsf # 5 Ch. 80a
2017 September 5th, 11:00:01 UTCMilwaukee Ch.80a
2017 August 6th, 12:00:21 UTCBrevort Ch.80a
2017 July 19th, 23:00:21 UTCQuebec City Ch.80a
2017 June 28th, 02:00:51 UTCIndiana Hbr. Ch.80a
2017 June 10th, 01:00:10 UTCMilwaukee Ch.80a
2017 May 21st, 01:00:03 UTCMilwaukee Ch.80a
2017 April 30th, 12:30:42 UTCTwo Harbors Ch.80a
2016 December 28th, 14:00:54 UTCBowmanville 80a
2016 November 30th, 14:00:08 UTCBowmanville 80a
More Of This Ship
CAPT. HENRY JACKMAN
© Sam Draye
CAPT. HENRY JACKMAN
© Sam Draye
CAPT. HENRY JACKMAN
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 29, 2005 18:54 (12 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Sault Sainte Marie,ON (Canada)
Call Sign: VCTV
IMO: 8006323
Ex-names: Lake Wabush
Built by: Collingwood Shipyards Ltd. - Collingwood,ON (Canada) in 1981
Type: Bulk Cargo Carrier, Self-discharging, Laker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Matt Ruscher on Aug 23, 2005 04:10 (12 years ago)
great depart shot jeff, good timing or did you know when she would leave? odd visitor to erie if im not mistaken too
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!