ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR VIKING - IMO 9292216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:POLAR VIKINGAdded:Aug 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:9292216Hits:936
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Istanbul 22.8.2005
IMO No: 9292216
built by Hyundai.South Korea.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar
IMO:9292216
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236111795
Callsign:ZDKS6
Former name(s):
- Bw Herdis (Until 2011 Apr 17)
- Polar Viking (Until 2006 Sep 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:35,853 tons
Summer DWT:42,854 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°23’36.52” N, 32°17’36.28” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 57° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Nltnz>egpsd
Arrival:20th Jul 2017
10:00:50 UTC
Last update:
27 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 30th, 20:00:55 UTCHouston
2017 July 20th, 10:00:50 UTCNltnz>egpsd
2017 June 23rd, 10:00:12 UTCUs Hou>nltnz
2017 June 7th, 10:00:28 UTCNomon>nltnz
2017 May 15th, 09:00:44 UTCBe Anr>no Kar
2017 May 9th, 20:00:00 UTCSe Ste>no Kar
2017 May 6th, 10:00:56 UTCGb Tee>se Ste
2017 April 27th, 19:00:46 UTCUs Hou>gb Tee
2017 February 1st, 12:00:26 UTCFr Lhv>nl Vli
2017 January 29th, 23:59:56 UTCNl Rtm>fr Leh
More Of This Ship
POLAR
© Pascal Bredel
Polar
© paceyms
POLAR
© Eddie Walker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 06, 2005 02:26 (11 years ago)
many thanks Peter.you are right she is sailing full ahead.Ships must not sailing under 7 N/Mile (if i make a mistake)in Strait passings.They are passing speedly i cant shot sometimes good angles with my slow camera !
Peter Karberg on Sep 04, 2005 14:56 (11 years ago)
Another impressive photo,Ilhan. She must have been moving fairly fast the way the water is pushing up over the bulb on the bow.
regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 936 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!