Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:LLOYD ESTOCOLMOAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
LLOYD ESTOCOLMO berthed in the Rostock Port, launch. as Yard-No. 386 / 1308 by Shipbuilder VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock / formely GDR: 29-01-1972, deliv. 13-08-1972 to owner MS "Freedeburg" - Reederei Eugen Friedrich Bereed.-u. Befrachtungs GmbH , Kiel (Mgr.: Reederei Barthold Richters, Hamburg)- Charter to Lloyd Brasileiro. 20-07-1979 ROLAND ATLANTIC, 24-06-1983 ZEBA, 1985 DOMINIQUE, 1987 MITERA SOTIRA. 03-01-1988 at La Coruna beached (43.23N / 8.46W), salvaged and to 15-05-1988 breaked by M.Santacruz Rojo, La Coruna.
IMO-No: 7204368

Foto: 05-1975 Wolfgang Kramer

Vessel Identification
Name:Mitera Sotiria
Former name(s):
- Dominique (Until 1987)
- Zeba (Until 1985)
- Freedeburg (Until 1979)
- Lloyd Estocolmo (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,371 tons
Summer DWT:10,987 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© jennifer
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bufalica on Sep 09, 2014 16:52 (2 years ago)
Hi, my father in Law, Ante Bufalica, sailed this vessel in 1974 to Brasil. My husband was 6 years old then and had told me about his memories several times before. He and his mother were traveling along., having a wonderful time in Rio..
Both my parents in law have deceased and there is no one left to share these memories. So I thought until today, when the Chief during that journey, mr. gaebe of Bremen, called today, wanting to speak to my husband. What a surprise!
Thank you very much!
Marie Bufalica
Captain Ted on Sep 04, 2008 03:46 (8 years ago)
Hi, I sailed on her as she became Freedeburg in 1978 in NYC and then again in 1979 as Roland Atlantic . She was a beautiful vessel and extrem seaworthy with a high ice class. I remember we worked inside her bulbous bow and the whole center was molded of one piece.
She was acually to my knowledge desinged to hit with the center of that bow the ice to break it. Real quality . thanks for positng her
capt ted
asnyk on Jul 23, 2008 19:09 (8 years ago)
She's Neptun-381 type (or Hamburger Wall) gencargo.Total built 1970-1973 seven ships for Germany.Beautiful ships.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,166 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!