ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE ONTARIO - IMO 7901148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:LAKE ONTARIOAdded:Sep 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7901148Hits:829
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Sunday, September 12, 2004 @ 1603 “LAKE ONTARIO”
OF FEDNAV – MONTREAL, P.Q., CANADA, REGISTERED IN MAJURO, MARSHALL ISLANDS, IMO # 7901148, SHE IS SAILING UPBOUND THE WELLAND CANAL. SHE HAS JUST CLEARED BRIDGE # 5 AND IS UNDERWAY TOWARD TWIN LOCK # 4 NORTHWEST IN THOROLD, ONTARIO, CANADA. SHE IS A FORMER “FEDERAL DANUBE” , PORT OF REGISTRY WAS ANTWERPEN, BELGIUM. HER DESTINATION IS WINDSOR, DETROIT & BURNS HARBOUR.

Lake Ontario -vessel particulars/Built:1980 at CockerillYard,Hoboken,Belgium/Class:Lloyds/GRT :22,734 /NRT:13.05/SDWT: 38,294 MT (10.26 M)/ TPC: 48.90/Lakes: 26,400 MT (8.00 M FW)/7 Holds-Hatches Kvaener Hydraulic Multifold/Grain Capacity:48,094 M3 /Bale
Capacity:46,097M3/LOA:222.48 M/Beam:23.36 M/IFO Capacity: 1,578 MT/MDO Capacity:278 MT /Sister ships: Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, Lake Superior
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakglen
IMO:7901148
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013966
Callsign:CYDD
Former name(s):
- Lake Ontario (Until 2009 Feb)
- Federal Danube (Until 1995 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:38,289 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’28.33” N, 71°8’45.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 93° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Havre Saint-pierre
Arrival:25th May 2018
11:00:41 UTC
Last update:
2 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 2nd, 10:00:44 UTCSorel
2018 April 26th, 17:00:41 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 19th, 14:00:46 UTCTwo Harbor
2018 April 17th, 12:00:47 UTCDuluth
2018 April 17th, 12:00:25 UTCDuluth
2018 April 9th, 23:00:22 UTCSorel
2017 December 25th, 20:00:21 UTCQuebec
2017 December 11th, 04:00:22 UTCMontreal
2017 December 3rd, 12:00:23 UTCT Bay
2017 November 25th, 18:00:20 UTCQc
More Of This Ship
OAKGLEN
© Marc Boucher
OAKGLEN
© Marc Boucher
OAKGLEN
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!