ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:629
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO 7108930
Built by Wärtsilä, Helsinki, Finland.
ROYAL VIKING STAR - Royal Viking Line (1972-1988)
ROYAL VIKING STAR - Kloster Cruise (1988-1991)
WESTWARD - Kloster Cruise (1991-1994)
STAR ODYSSEY - Royal Cruise Line (1994-1996)
BLACK WATCH - Fred Olsen Cruise Lines (1996- )

Near Amsterdam (Netherlands), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’35.2” N, 9°56’22.96” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 211° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Hamburg
Arrival:25th Jun 2017
23:59:56 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 29th, 02:30:45 UTCLeith
2017 August 5th, 05:00:51 UTCSplit_croatia
2017 July 5th, 05:00:29 UTCPula_croatia
2017 June 25th, 23:59:56 UTCHamburg
2017 June 23rd, 13:30:50 UTCKiel
2017 June 21st, 04:30:41 UTCDover
2017 June 17th, 18:30:32 UTCKirkwall
2017 June 14th, 11:00:12 UTCTarbert
2017 June 13th, 07:00:37 UTCDublin
2017 June 11th, 06:30:50 UTCDover
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© miraflores
BLACK WATCH
© miraflores
BLACK WATCH
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 02:16 (9 years ago)
Remarkable set of photos of this beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!