ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOLLY - IMO 6856437

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:JOLLYAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:6856437Hits:817
Location:Ostend, Belgium
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
OSTEND 23/08/2005.For sale for 50.000 euro's...

Vessel left Ostend on 27/08/2005.
Anyone has more info on history of this tug and on its new destination and further plans???
Vessel Identification
Name:0632
IMO:6856437
Former name(s):
- Mb 6033 (Until 1992)
- Mb 0632 (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:129 tons
Summer DWT:52 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOLLY
© Pascal Bredel
JOLLY
© Pascal Bredel
Jolly
© Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on May 08, 2018 13:30 (19 days ago)
I think it is reasonable to assume that this is IMO 6856437, so this will be groiuped with the others, including the latest at scrapping berth.
davidships on Mar 27, 2018 12:28 (2 months ago)
Now reported arrived Le Havre from Caen for demolition yesterday in tow of tug TSM KERMOR. It was long story and, when I looked at this a couple of years ago could not pin down her original ID with complete certainty but my money is on Yd 6033 (IMO 6856437):

Project 8057
115gt, 28.67 x 6.53 x 3.30m
built c1956-7 VEB Schiffswerft Edgar André, Magdeburg
M 400bhp-294kW 1scr BKW

1998 Roger W Retting**, USA, renamed JOLLY and moved to Dordrecht
200x moved to Amsterdam (NLD flag, brand:10243 Z A 2002, EUR 025.10243)
200x 2 masts added to transform her in a sailing yacht (registered as yacht)
2005 moved to Oostende and then Nieuwpoort, Belgium, intended to sail to the USA, later plans changed to sail to India. Detained as unseaworthy.
25/12/2008 broke detention but developed engine trouble in the Dover Strait. Towed by Ramsgate lifeboat and moored in Ramsgate; again reported detained
22/3/2009 arrived at Barfleur, France, again with engine trouble
12/2009 towed to Caen
5/2011 Roger Retting died unexpectedly at Dingle, Ireland of a brain tumour; tug effectively abandoned
2013 still present in Bassin Hérouville at Caen, reported as likely to be scrapped

* definitely a Project 8057 tug built for USSR in GDR, but the Yd No and early IDs above (from Piet van Damme's "TugList") do not make sense, and source unknown. The suggested numbers "636" and "632" point to:
Yd 6032 - not found
Yd 6033 (IMO 6856437) 1956 completed as MB-6033 for Soviet fishing fleet, Klaipeda; 1975 renamed MB-6032; 1992 Lietuvos Valstybine Zvejybos Laivyno Imone (Lithuanian State Fishing Fleet "YURA"), Klaipeda, renamed 0632. YURA was wound up in 1995.
Yd 6036 (IMO 6856463) 1957 completed as TRIJGI for Estonian Shipping Co [Soviet fishing fleet?], Tallinn; 1992 AS 'Nautex', Tallinn, renamed TRIIGI; 1994 Estonian Ship Management Ltd 'ESMAN', Tallinn; 1997 Hoiupanga Liisingu AS /Hansa Liisingu Eesti AS [bank]; 1998 Baltic BASU (State Unitary Enterprise Baltic Basin Emergency-Rescue Management), St Petersburg/Kaliningrad, Russia as GERMES; 2005 Russian registry closed.

** name often given as "Rettig", but his own writiings and Facebook pages have "Retting".
greta on Aug 15, 2015 17:56 (2 years ago)
then she spent some time in Nieuwpoort where she was seized (unseaworthiness) but she escaped on a Christmas night, ended in Margate (again seized), escaped and arrived in Barfleur (France), then moved to Caen ; her skipper Roger died in an irish hospital (brain cancer) ; tug still in Caen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 817 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!