ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Da Chang Zhen - IMO 5386655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Da Chang ZhenAdded:Aug 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:5386655Hits:1,023
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of those great German-built COSCO heavy lift ships that were so desirable to see in the 1970s and 1980s. Pictured at Rotterdam 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Chang Zhen
IMO:5386655
Former name(s):
- Wasserfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,551 tons
Summer DWT:12,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DA CHANG ZHEN
© Mike Griffiths
DA CHANG ZHEN
© Leo Johannes
DA CHANG ZHEN
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 03:25 (9 years ago)
Hi Phil,

great close-up of her!


1963,AG Weser,Bremen/1347
IMO 5386655

ex WASSERFELS-78, DDG Hansa, HB, D;
Da Chang Zhen²-91, China Ocean Sh Co, Guangzhou, Vrc
+1991,Chittagong

Thanx for posting this beauty!

Krgds,
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,023 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!