ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Da Chang Zhen - IMO 5386655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Da Chang ZhenAdded:Aug 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:5386655Hits:800
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern angle, Rotterdam 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Chang Zhen
IMO:5386655
Former name(s):
- Wasserfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,551 tons
Summer DWT:12,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DA CHANG ZHEN
© Mike Griffiths
DA CHANG ZHEN
© Leo Johannes
DA CHANG ZHEN
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 03:23 (9 years ago)
Hi Phil,

what a great pic of this former DDG-HANSA vessel.

Some additional info about her:

1963,AG Weser,Bremen/1347
IMO 5386655

ex WASSERFELS-78, DDG Hansa, HB, D;
Da Chang Zhen²-91, China Ocean Sh Co, Guangzhou, Vrc
+1991,Chittagong

Thanx for posting this beauty!

Krgds,
Arne
Phil English on Aug 24, 2005 08:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Matt. They were indeed very interesting ships and some of the first ships designed to handle large and heavy loads on deck. They always produced a lot of excitement amongst the shipspotting fraternity at the time. :-)

Phil
Matt Ruscher on Aug 24, 2005 06:33 (11 years ago)
fascinating ship, built almost like a great laker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!