ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESCORTE - IMO 8871027

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ESCORTEAdded:Aug 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:8871027Hits:543
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
ESCORTE, ex Menasha (O.N. 0817103). Tug.
Built 1967. Builder JAKOBSON SHIPYARD INC. USA.
Owner OCEAN REMORQUAGE TROIS-RIVIERES INC.
Operator Ocean Ontario Towing Inc.
Port of Registry MONTRÉAL.
GT 120. NT 65.
Length, 25.79 m. Breadth, 7.19 m. Depth, 2.26 m.
Engine Twin screw Diesels, 675 BHP.

Escorte assisting the bulker Aleksandr Suvorov arriving at Oshawa, and the Bulker Iryda leaving Ontario on Aug 22nd 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Escorte
IMO:8871027
MMSI:316006563
Callsign:CFH2894
Former name(s):
- Menasha Ytb 773 (Until 1995 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:120 tons
Length:26 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°26’41.25” N, 80°16’14.77” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
5.4kts, 246°
Destination:
Location:Kingston
Arrival:19th Oct 2016
18:00:56 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 19th, 18:00:56 UTCKingston
2014 July 6th, 13:00:51 UTCBull_arm_nfld
More Of This Ship
Escorte
© Jacques Trempe
ESCORTE
© jack2
Escorte
© Robert Tremblay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on Aug 24, 2005 19:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks Jeff your comments help build my confidence in my picture taking efforts.
Jim
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 23, 2005 23:21 (11 years ago)
Great photo Jim!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!