ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSEA - IMO 9127198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALGOSEAAdded:Aug 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:9127198Hits:604
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Algoma Tankers' newest acquisition, ALGOSEA, as shown while dockside at Port of Montréal's Berth 106 on August 23, 2005. Built in 1998 as AGGERBORG for Borg Tankers, she was incorporated in the Algoma fleet last month.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosea
IMO:9127198
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006868
Callsign:CFN4229
Former name(s):
- Aggersborg (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:16,775 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°0’12.24” N, 73°10’29.74” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 106° (201°)
Destination:
Location:Tracy
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
07:00:52 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 07:00:52 UTCTracy
2018 April 16th, 00:30:55 UTCTracy Kildare
2018 April 6th, 21:00:48 UTCNanticoke Iol
2017 December 29th, 04:00:45 UTCSarnia
2017 December 25th, 21:00:49 UTCTracy
2017 November 23rd, 23:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 November 21st, 12:00:32 UTCTracy
2017 July 3rd, 07:00:24 UTCMontreal
2016 November 12th, 22:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2016 November 5th, 02:05:28 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
ALGOSEA
© jean-michel
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 24, 2005 06:27 (12 years ago)
once again great marc, interesting paint scheme she has, bright blue piping but a more blackish in appearence hull
Marc Piché on Aug 24, 2005 01:48 (12 years ago)
Thanks Jeff

I had to wait patiently for some 10 minutes in my boat waiting for the sun to show up. Fortunately the subject was not moving...

Marc
Dean Porter on Aug 24, 2005 01:38 (12 years ago)
A great shot Marc. She hasn't been this way yet, hopefully I will get a chance to photograph her.

Thanks for posting

Dean
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 24, 2005 00:35 (12 years ago)
Fantastic shot Marc. You had better lighting than I did when I caught her in the Canal at the beginning of the month on her first trip.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!