ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NARA - IMO 9120918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NARAAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:9120918Hits:604
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
1996-built tanker NARA as shown while dockside at Port of Montréal berth 103 on August 23, 2005. She was built as NOL VETA for Neptune Orient Lines who renamed her EAGLE VETA in 2000. She was sold to Tanker Pacific Singapore in 2004 as NARA.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fois Nautica Tembikai
IMO:9120918
Flag:Malaysia
MMSI:533180105
Callsign:9MVB7
Former name(s):
- Nara (Until 2015 Jan)
- Eagle Vela (Until 2004 Mar)
- N O L Vela (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,433 tons
Summer DWT:47,172 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nara
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
Nara
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
NARA
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 19:04 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Singapore
Call Sign: S6AQ
IMO: 9120918
Ex-names: NOL Vela; Eagle Vela
Built by: Onomichi Zosen K.K. - Onomichi in 1996
Type: Crude Oil Tanker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Matt Ruscher on Aug 24, 2005 06:26 (11 years ago)
great marc, i was hoping you would catch her, and a heck of a shot indeed
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!