ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gannsfjord - IMO 5126055

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magne Dybevik [View profile]Title:GannsfjordAdded:Aug 07, 2009
Captured:IMO:5126055Hits:2,833
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Oil tanker (call sign LASV)
1955 Built by AB Gotaverken, Gothenburg, Sweden. (#698)
Grt 10989, tdw 17360. Loa 549, beam 66,1, draught 30,3.
Engine: 9 cyl. 2 stroke singleacting Gotaverken diesel. 6750 bhp.
1955 sept. 6.: Delivered to owner Kornelius Olsen, Stavanger, Norway.
1972, april sold to Arginusae Maritime Corp. SA, Piraeus, Gr. Renamed: Maria T.
1976, Nov 25th: Arrived Blyth for break-up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maria T.
IMO:5126055
Former name(s):
- Gannsfjord (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,905 tons
Summer DWT:18,390 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GANNSFJORD
© adenanthos
GANNSFJORD
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Dec 05, 2009 23:04 (9 years ago)
:-) Jeg er født for seint. Det var slike båter jeg skulle ha seila på, når de var nye, og ikke de svære turbinsleaene jeg var på.
Flott bilde av en flott båt fra en svunnen tid...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!