ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORAL PALMATA - IMO 9040118

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:CORAL PALMATAAdded:Aug 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:9040118Hits:476
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Chemical tanker entering Flushing Roads.
Vessel Identification
Name:Coral Palmata
IMO:9040118
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636010990
Callsign:ELWC5
Former name(s):
- Tarquin Rover (Until 2000 Jul)
- Val Metavro (Until 1994 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,821 tons
Summer DWT:6,800 tons
Length:115 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°21’21.89” N, 10°25’28.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 83° (293°)
Destination:
Location:Vada
Arrival:19th Oct 2017
09:00:24 UTC
Last update:
1 day 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 19th, 09:00:24 UTCVada
2017 October 9th, 12:00:13 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 3rd, 05:00:20 UTCRafnes
2017 September 29th, 12:00:17 UTCZeebrugge
2017 September 27th, 05:00:20 UTCRotterdam
2017 September 22nd, 05:00:20 UTCSines
2017 September 16th, 19:30:36 UTCStade
2017 September 11th, 09:30:32 UTCSines
2017 August 30th, 21:00:32 UTCBrindisi
2017 August 25th, 07:00:42 UTCSines
More Of This Ship
CORAL PALMATA
© Anja Hillebrands
CORAL PALMATA
© Machi
CORAL PALMATA
© Machi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 06, 2007 09:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Geert

Here is some additional information to go with your fine photograph:

Vessel's previous name(s): TARQUIN ROVER
Flag: Liberia
Port of Registry: MONROVIA
Call sign: ELWC5
Type of vessel: Gas
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered Owner: Coral Palmata Shipping LLC Anthony Veder Rederijzaken BV, van Vollenhovenstraat 3, 3016 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Technical Operator : Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. van Vollenhovenstraat 3, 3016 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands
http://www.anthonyveder.nl/
Built : CANTIERE NAVAL di PESARO
Date Delivered: June 01, 1994
Class notation: 13/3 LIQUIFIED GAS CARRIER, DEEP SEA
LOA (Length Over All): 115.31 Metres
Extreme breadth: 16.8 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 32.5 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 55.56 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 54 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 60 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 70 Metres
Net Tonnage: 1746
Gross Tonnage: 5821
Suez Net Tonnage: 6363.52
Panama Net Tonnage: 6551.12
Nationality of Master Russia
Nationality of Officers: LATVIAN / RUSSIAN
Nationality of Crew: RUSSIAN, LATVIAN
More technical specs can be seen @ http://www.anthonyveder.nl/media/files/documenten/pdf/CPAL_infosheet.pdf

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 476 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!