Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JILHAN - IMO 8502717

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:MSC JILHANAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Vessel now leaving Flushing Roads for some northerly destination.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Jilhan
Former name(s):
- Msc Jinhan (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Msc Jilhan (Until 2004 Nov)
- Kapitan Kurov (Until 2004 Oct 27)
- Contship Italy (Until 1993 Jun)
- Red Sea Europa (Until 1999 Mar)
- Cgm Roussillon (Until 1990 Mar 27)
- Sandra K (Until 1988 Oct 10)
- Sea Merchant (Until 1988 Aug 22)
- Jss Scandinavia (Until 1988 Mar 03)
- Sandra K (Until 1986 May 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,068 tons
Summer DWT:19,704 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°11’57.86” S, 57°14’54.65” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 248° (252°)
Location:Port Louis
Arrival:7th Aug 2016
18:30:04 UTC
Last update:
2 months 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 19th, 07:30:25 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 April 18th, 09:00:00 UTCCatania
2016 April 11th, 04:00:24 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 April 6th, 01:00:42 UTCVenice
2016 March 28th, 07:00:02 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 March 21st, 01:30:34 UTCAugusta
2016 March 19th, 23:59:28 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 March 3rd, 22:00:21 UTCDurres
2016 February 23rd, 12:00:38 UTCBar
2016 February 21st, 07:30:07 UTCGioia Tauro
More Of This Ship
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Aug 25, 2005 21:07 (11 years ago)
Well, at least I hope you can see her in the future, coz she is a regular caller to Antwerpen. :-)

Usually I keep my eyes open for the ships Im interested and this one really is worth of my interest. She namely was one of the biggest feeder called Finnish ports ever and as I said its now sad that MSC moved her on the another route. Id have liked to see her more here. :oops:

Thanks Geert for your answer. :-)
Geert van Kesteren on Aug 25, 2005 11:32 (11 years ago)
Hello Pekka,
I received your mail and now saw your remarks.
Sorry I didn't notice it at all...So you're a bloody good spectator...

I'll do my best to make more close-ups of her in the future, although I'm not ALWAYS before my window when she passes...

Pekka Laakso on Aug 24, 2005 18:11 (11 years ago)
Hm, interesting. On the photo you can see that the arms of the cranes have been removed. :-o That must be happened recently because when I saw the vessel last time on 15th August the cranes were normally. Maybe MSC wanted to remove them because theyre operating the vessel in North-European waters aa a feeder.

Its sad though that MSC just announced that the JILHAN will now call only Gothenburg and Aarhus instead of more ports in the Baltic. She really was a big one for example here in Finland.

Thanks for the photo Geert.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 528 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!