Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VLTAVA - IMO 8602361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:VLTAVAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
The czechoslovakian motorship VLTAVA inbound River Elbe.Built by chinese Yard in Xingang / P.R. China (Hull-No. 260) , deliv. 1988 for
Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping , Praha / CSSR. IMO-No. 8602361. Today the slovakian freighter ZILINA.

Foto 4-1989 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Hamada
Former name(s):
- Sea Wind (Until 2015 Mar)
- Boe Sea (Until 2009 Nov)
- Zultan (Until 2004 Nov)
- Multimax Cadiz (Until 2003 May)
- Zilina (Until 2002 Mar)
- Vltava (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,425 tons
Summer DWT:7,938 tons
Length:119 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°12’47.5” N, 56°28’3.59” E
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 311° (53°)
Arrival:24th Apr 2015
08:00:23 UTC
Last update:
11 months 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 April 24th, 08:00:23 UTCMersin
2015 April 8th, 10:00:03 UTCNovo
More Of This Ship
© Luiz H.Bassetti
© vovashap
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:32 (10 years ago)
GenCargo, callsgn: 9hog7, imo: 8602361

L: 119m x B: 18.6m, draught: 7.7m; 6425 BRT, 7939 DWT, 4650hp Sulzer main engine, 13.5kn.

Built in 1988 by Xingang Tianjin/CN for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Otava, Berounka and Sazava.

In 1995 sold to Slovenska Plavba Dunajska (Slovenska Plavba and Pristavy (Slovak Danube Shipping/Slovak Shipping and Ports), Bratislava, SK) and renamed to Zilina (SK/Bratislava) served relation Black Sea Karachi/PK Bombay/IN, later operated between US Gulf and Carribean, Latin America and west Africa.
Since Nov 2001 moored in ?/HR due to outdated documents.
In 2002 sold to Delta Sigma Shipping Co.?
In 2002 sold to Dodoni Maritime and renamed to Multimax Cadiz (CY/Limassol),
in 200? sold to (?) and renamed to Zultan (MT/Valetta),
in 200? sold to Boe Sea APS Athens/GR and renamed to Boe Sea (MT/Valetta), often loading in Bremen/DE (timber), seen in Brazil. Sails between DE, FR, IR, sometimes to USA. Traded by WEM Lines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!