ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KORCULA - IMO 6709270

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KORCULAAdded:Aug 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:6709270Hits:1,031
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KORCULA SWANSEA SEPT 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Reef Star
IMO:6709270
Former name(s):
- Al Rajab (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pearl Of Rajab (Until 1992 Jan)
- Cielito Omega (Until 1991 Feb)
- Korcula (Until 1990 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,194 tons
Summer DWT:3,230 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Korcula
© Milko Kronja
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
keith Foley on Dec 20, 2012 23:30 (3 years ago)
I knew KORCULA & her sister CAVTAT from 1969-1974 when they called regularly at Port Talbot to load steel. Very smart graceful ships, though they both had black hulls at that time as i remember. I was lucky enough to be aboard KORCULA from her berth until she entered the lock at Port Talbot on her way to sea. An experience i shall never forget.
Bartul Silic on Mar 22, 2006 20:03 (10 years ago)
Thanks for exellent photo,nice old lady.
Regards Bartul
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,031 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!