Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ANTONIO MACEOAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
The cubanian Bulkcarrier ANTONIO MACEO anchored Warnemunde-Roads. Built 1981 as Hull-No. 141 by Sudostroitelniy Zavod im. "Georgi Dimitrov" Varna /Bulgaria . IMO-No. 8006270

Foto: (c) Wolfgang Kramer 15-06-1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Salema S
Former name(s):
- Lukissa (Until 2007 May)
- Ocean Surf (Until 2004 Nov)
- Gulf Wave (Until 1997 Jul)
- Sibanimar (Until 1991 Aug)
- Antonio Maceo (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,389 tons
Summer DWT:25,826 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Patrick Hill
Salema S
© Wil Weijsters
Salema S
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 20, 2008 05:21 (8 years ago)
One of two ships,built for Cuba - Antonio Maceo and 26de Julio.Total built 65 ships this type: 16 for Bulgaria,23 for USSR,7 for Romania,3 for Poland,2 for Cuba,3 for Panama,5 for Cyprus,1 for Turkey and 5 for Bahamas.
rgds asnyk :-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 18, 2008 15:36 (8 years ago)

one "FidelCastro´s fleet" vessel! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,207 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!