ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERTHA - IMO 8137500

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jörn Prestien [View profile]Title:BERTHAAdded:Nov 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:8137500Hits:1,621
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Bertha (DFVC; built 1909; Status:"Continued Existence In Doubt") on the river Ems bound to Emden on 19-11-2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Bertha
IMO:8137500
Former name(s):
- Eiland (Until 1984)
- Osten (Until 1981)
- Engelke Up De Mure, Meta, Anna Marie (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:104 tons
Summer DWT:221 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1909
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERTHA
© David Brown
BERTHA
© jens smit
BERTHA
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
David Brown on Apr 17, 2015 16:21 (4 years ago)
BERTHA is currently alongside The Hythe at Maldon (Essex, UK). Reported to have arrived sometime this week (W/C 12/04/2015). She is flying the Red Ensign. The Zeppelin grab now has a white body and blue cab and grab arm. Wheelhouse painted cream and Fritzen Fracht emblem is painted out.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,621 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!