ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAL MARINOS - IMO 8031017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PAL MARINOSAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:8031017Hits:960
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
The OBC-Freighter ([b]O[/b]re-[b]B[/b]ulk-[b]C[/b]ontainer )PAL MARINOS in the Port of Rostock. Built as Yard-No. 117 by VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar /formely GDR. Orig. Order from VEB Deutfracht /Seereederei Rostock /GDR.Because foreign currency lack of the shipping company taken away and in the export given sold to Baltica SA Abopan, Panama-City Mgr.), orig. launch. as MAYA: 29-11-1979, compl. 15-04-1980.

Note: the arm of the third ship-crane has broken off.

1980 --> KATERINA C.-->1984 BAHIANA -->1988 TROPICANA --> 1989 MARINOS II--> 1990 PAL MARINOS -->1997 PALOMA -->1997 PELLA -->1999 POSIDONIA -->1999 POSIDONIA K. and in 2002 renamed --> WISMAR.
As WISMAR arrived 21-12-2002 Alang and breaked up.

Foto: 23-01-1994 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Wismar
IMO:8031017
Former name(s):
- Posidonia K (Until 2002 Oct)
- Posidonia (Until 1999 Sep)
- Pella (Until 1999 Apr)
- Paloma (Until 1997 Jun)
- Pal Marinos (Until 1997 Jan)
- Marinos Ii (Until 1990 Apr)
- Tropicana (Until 1989)
- Bahiana (Until 1987)
- Katerina C (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,786 tons
Summer DWT:23,137 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAHIANA
© Patrick Hill
BAHIANA
© Patrick Hill
BAHIANA
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 960 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!