Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHALCON - IMO 5111995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PHALCONAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built before 1950
The Bulkcarrier PHALCON, orig. rebuild from US-Standard-Tanker of the type T2-SE-A1, in the Port of Rostock.
Launch. 20-05-1943 / 31-05-1943 by Chester- Shipb.- Philadelphia / USA

[1960 Lg & widened 13548gt & cv to bulk carrier][1976 cv to cement storage ship] --> 47 SAMUEL C.LOVELAND --> 51 LUCKSTAR --> 60 FALCON --> 65 PHALCON and --> 76 AL SAYB - 1980 breaked....

Foto: -05-1975 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Said
Former name(s):
- Phalcon (Until 1975 Apr 04)
- Falcon (Until 1965)
- Luckstar (Until 1960)
- Samuel C.loveland (Until 1951)
- Chapultepec (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,195 tons
Summer DWT:16,613 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Reinhold Denzau on Oct 15, 2011 13:49 (5 years ago)
Hello all over, the first name is Chapultepec 1943, USA (Tanker) 1960 cv to bulk Carrier in 1965 renamed into Phalcon, Baltico Cia Naviera SA, Monrovia, LBR, del during 1980s as Al Sayb 1976. Best regard Reinhold Denzau, Limburg, Germany
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,228 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!