ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAPPHIRE PRINCESS - IMO 9228186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Bodron [View profile]Title:SAPPHIRE PRINCESSAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9228186Hits:624
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sapphire Princess arriving in Juneau Alaska August 24, 2005 with those horrid phoney gas turbines appended to the stack housing. This is what happens when the marine people allow the public relations people to run amok.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire Princess
IMO:9228186
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235103357
Callsign:2HFZ6
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:115,875 tons
Summer DWT:14,601 tons
Length:288 m
Beam:36 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°9’9.92” N, 127°37’59.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.0kts, 30° (26°)
Destination:
Location:Cn > Sha
Arrival:30th Apr 2017
15:30:00 UTC
Last update:
2 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 30th, 15:30:00 UTCCn > Sha
2017 April 14th, 22:00:15 UTCJp>hkt
2017 April 12th, 10:30:24 UTCShanghai
2017 April 7th, 18:15:00 UTCCn>sha
2017 April 4th, 22:00:30 UTCJp>hkt
2017 April 2nd, 16:57:47 UTCCn>sha
2017 March 26th, 22:00:03 UTCJp>osa
2017 March 26th, 01:00:09 UTCJp>ukb
2017 March 23rd, 18:00:05 UTCCn>sha
2017 March 21st, 21:45:34 UTCJp>ngs
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Zb. ROGULSKI
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Vladimir Knyaz
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Federico Bolognini on Sep 02, 2005 22:41 (11 years ago)
Hi agree even if is not worst around the world
which old italian liners y mean ?
regards/fede
Mike Cornwall on Aug 26, 2005 02:57 (11 years ago)
Hi Don,


At last, there's someone out there who agrees with me.
They are an abortion, they're even worse than the "supermarket trolley" liners.

Bring back the those lovely old Italian liners.

Rgds/Mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!