ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR HARDANGER - IMO 9079119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:STAR HARDANGERAdded:Feb 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9079119Hits:761
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
IMO#9079119
34,364 g.t. built by Daewoo in 1995.
Norwegian bulker seen sailing from the Thames for Brake on 25/8/05.

Transferred to General Cargo 1990-1999
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Hardanger
IMO:9079119
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563496000
Callsign:9VAW6
Former name(s):
- Star Hardanger (Until 2009 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:34,364 tons
Summer DWT:44,251 tons
Length:213 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°55’33.77” S, 46°20’15.05” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 114° (291°)
Destination:
Location:Santos Brazil
Arrival:18th Feb 2018
08:00:59 UTC
Last update:
15 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 18th, 08:00:59 UTCSantos Brazil
2018 January 28th, 17:30:40 UTCBrake,germany
2018 January 26th, 07:00:06 UTCZeebrugge
2018 January 24th, 22:00:56 UTCVlissingen
2018 January 19th, 06:00:33 UTCLa Pallice
2017 December 7th, 17:00:16 UTCJacsonville
2017 October 30th, 08:30:04 UTCSantos Brazil
2017 October 20th, 12:00:28 UTCRecife Br
2017 September 18th, 12:00:35 UTCSingapore
2017 August 20th, 12:00:37 UTCChangshu Cjk
More Of This Ship
Hardanger
© CayneH
Hardanger
© CayneH
HARDANGER
© Stan Muller
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Mar 09, 2008 21:53 (9 years ago)
Thanks Stan,
yes there is always confusion about whether these are general cargo or bulkers. But I think somebody more knowledgeable than myself on here explained why they should be classified as general cargo once.
Regards
John J.
Stan Muller on Mar 09, 2008 21:32 (9 years ago)
I have several photo's of similar vessels. They are classified as General Cargo Ship.
To me they comply to the bulker category, Im confused here, and according to the lines of Ken, so was you. Great photo though.

rgds Stan
Matt Ruscher on Aug 28, 2005 02:39 (12 years ago)
great shot again, shes in the panama canal tonight
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!