Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ARUBA - IMO 7221275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:STAR ARUBAAdded:Aug 26, 2005
Photo Category: Vegetable/Edible Oil Tankers
1,151 g.t. built 1972 by VEB Vereinigte Elbe-Werften Boizenburg / Rosslau, Werft Boizenburg as the East German flagged general cargo ship KROPELIN.
Since converted to a vegetable oil tanker and very smartly turned out by Koole TankTransport of Zaandam.
Seen arriving in the Thames from Rotterdam bound for Jurgens Jetty on a stormy 25/8/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Aruba
Former name(s):
- Kropelin (Until 1992 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Edible Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,161 tons
Summer DWT:1,515 tons
Length:71 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Zaandam
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°34’42.66” N, 0°3’11.56” E
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 113° (115°)
Arrival:23rd Mar 2018
11:00:36 UTC
Last update:
40 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 23rd, 11:00:36 UTCHull
2018 March 20th, 01:00:12 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 16th, 16:00:25 UTCHamburg
2018 March 15th, 02:00:39 UTCBrake
2018 March 12th, 14:00:51 UTCHull
2018 March 9th, 23:00:11 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 8th, 05:00:12 UTCPurfleet
2018 February 21st, 18:00:32 UTCHamburg
2018 February 20th, 05:00:38 UTCBrake
2018 February 18th, 03:00:14 UTCHull
More Of This Ship
Star Aruba
© Adrian Ford
Star Aruba
© Rico Voss
Star Aruba
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 28, 2005 02:38 (12 years ago)
beautiful, even if at a distance that came out great
Kent Malo on Aug 26, 2005 23:39 (12 years ago)
She looks better under these colors than the other photo, great job John.
John Jones on Aug 26, 2005 11:10 (12 years ago)
please accept my humblest apologies for the mistake. I just took it from the website. I think I'll stop trying to add any information.

unfortunately it felt very much like autumn too... I had just been soaked by a hail and thunder storm.
Jon J.
Stan Muller on Aug 26, 2005 09:33 (12 years ago)
I like the waterwash on the bow.
Good light, dark sky and some wind makes photo's more interesting. Those conditions are comming with the autumn.
friendship on Aug 26, 2005 08:18 (12 years ago)
Please, to the knowledge:
Built with [b]VEB Vereinigte Elbe-Werften Boizenburg / Rosslau, Werft Boizenburg[/b], one also never tolerates VEB Elbe-Werft , Boizenburg/GDR(Y-No.216), however, GmbH- no correct: this there was only after the entry of the GDR to the Federal Republic of Germany!
Launch. 09-06-1972, deliv. at Wismar:
compl. 27-09-1972 to Owner VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock., 01-01-1974 new Owner VEB Deutfracht / Seereederei Rostiock / GDR.
Regards friendship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 978 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!