Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lira - IMO 7329455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:LiraAdded:Aug 26, 2005
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Luchegorsk type factory trawler built 1973, Nikolayev, by Chernomorskiy Shipyard (yd no 349), renamed Lira and under Cambodian flag. Stern ramp now closed up and vessel operating as a fish / crew transport. Ex Vega IV, Octant, Yantarnaya Zemlya, Dzintarzeme (orig name). Arriving Lerwick 25 Aug 2005 to take bunkers.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Vega Iv (Until 2005 May)
- Octant (Until 2005 Feb)
- Yantarnaya Zemlya (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,841 tons
Summer DWT:1,744 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gena Anfimov
© adenanthos
© Lars Brunkman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Aug 26, 2005 15:48 (11 years ago)
Lovely clear sharp photo and an interesting ship too :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,498 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!