Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lyra - IMO 8900438

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:liming [View profile]Title:LyraAdded:Jan 15, 2008
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
"Lyra" approaches Hamburg on a beautiful sunday morning :-D

Imo Added 8900438 Transfered to Ore Carriers
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Alfred N
Former name(s):
- Lyra (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:131,479 tons
Summer DWT:260,826 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Arki Wagner
© Dave van Spronsen
© Dave van Spronsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Federico on Nov 10, 2008 15:57 (7 years ago)
This ship, now the FAITH N, was built in Monfalcone Fincantieri shipyard for Italian state-owned company Sidermar. Two sisters were also built in order to set a regular service between Brazil and Italy. When Sidermar was liquidated they passed to Astra Bulk Shipping for some years, then they were sold in bloc to the present owner. It is unbelievable that the ships' bonds and slop chests, almost full, were empty throwing cigarettes and alcoholics into the sea. It was a Company order. They preferred to "burn" everything instead to "donate" them to the relieving crews! What a pity! :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,141 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!