ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bitti - IMO 5256903

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ogianne [View profile]Title:BittiAdded:May 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:5256903Hits:1,420
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
wow :-o :-o :-o
Vessel Identification
Name:Bitti
IMO:5256903
Callsign:IOAZ
Former name(s):
- Figari (Until 1975)
- North End (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:224 tons
Summer DWT:102 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTH END
© peter j. fitzpatrick
NORTH END
© peter j. fitzpatrick
NORTH END
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 23, 2009 20:59 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
George Pennington on Aug 27, 2005 09:30 (11 years ago)
Navitir,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

1957 NORTH END, 1972 FIGARI, 1976 BITTI

Registered: LR60-61:73963
IMO 5256903 /(GBR)ON 187162 /(ITA)ON 397
215 GRT, L31,81m(28,96), B8,59m, D3,512m(3,97) (104'4"(95'0")x28'2"x11'6"(13'0"))
1 scr, T3cyl by "C.D. Holmes & Co Ltd" at Hull, oil fired, 1000ihp

NORTH END
1957: Built by "W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd" at Northwich (GBR) (YN 905)
1957 -xx/06: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)
(GBR flag, regd Liverpool, ON 187162, c/s MXTB)
1972: To "Rimorchiatori Sardi SpA" at Cagliari (ITA), renamed FIGARI
(ITA flag, regd Cagliari, ON 397, c/s IOAZ, 224 GRT, 13 NRT)
1975: renamed BITTI
2000/2001: still in LR
fate unknown

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,420 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!