ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE DAISY - IMO 6820098

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:THE DAISYAdded:Apr 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:6820098Hits:890
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Panama-bulker, built Osaka 1968 as JAPAN LAUREL for the then large Japan Line.Renamed MARINER II in 1984, mined and sunk in Red Sea in 4.1985. Seen here at Mizushima in 1975.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mariner Ii
IMO:6820098
Former name(s):
- The Daisy (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,099 tons
Summer DWT:16,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 28, 2008 00:44 (8 years ago)
Ah, Mizushima - I spent a month there one night!!

SeapilotMelb
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!