ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC JAPAN - IMO 9224611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC JAPANAdded:Oct 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:9224611Hits:594
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC Japan loaded with windmill generator parts up bound in the St Lawrence Seaway for Oswego, New York, seen here at Kahnawake, Mohawk Territorial Lands, August 26, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Moresby Express Ii
IMO:9224611
Flag:Papua New Guinea
MMSI:553111711
Callsign:P2V5579
Former name(s):
- Bbc Ukraine (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Bbc Japan (Until 2010 Feb 18)
- Juister Riff (Until 2001 Apr 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,090 tons
Summer DWT:4,710 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Moresby
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°40’36.26” S, 147°10’1.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 155° (153°)
Destination:
Location:Port Moresby
Arrival:30th Nov 2016
02:00:37 UTC
Last update:
6 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 9th, 08:00:48 UTCPom
2016 November 30th, 02:00:40 UTCPort Moresby
2016 November 30th, 02:00:37 UTCPort Moresby
2016 October 24th, 06:00:30 UTCLae
2016 October 18th, 07:00:33 UTCPort Moresby
More Of This Ship
BBC UKRAINE
© Cees Bustraan
BBC UKRAINE
© Cees Bustraan
BBC UKRAINE
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 10, 2005 16:39 (11 years ago)
I like this photo very much excellent stuff.

regerds

Derek
John Jones on Aug 29, 2005 21:23 (11 years ago)
You certainly have the magic touch with photographing these BBC ships Kent. Do the owners pay you? :-D They should. Great view.
Regards
John J.
Lanaud on Aug 29, 2005 02:10 (11 years ago)
Another nice one Kent. Nice ripply water.....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!