Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PIRA PITA - IMO 8418239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:PIRA PITAAdded:Aug 04, 2006
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Pira Pita seen here below lock 3 at Beauharnois Quebec, up bound for Hamilton Ontario, August 26, 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Pira Pita
Former name(s):
- Celtic Sif (Until 2000 Mar)
- Shoun Salute (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,509 tons
Summer DWT:6,743 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Patrick Hill
Pira Pita
© vovashap
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 10, 2006 21:34 (10 years ago)
Great vessel

Port of Registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 8418239
Call Sign: A8EL2
Ex-names: Shoun Salute; Celtic Sif
Type/class: Chemical Tanker
Built by: Kochi Jyuko K.K. - Kochi (Japan) in 1985

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Rob Bellinger on Jan 27, 2006 03:01 (10 years ago)
Just read that she is a tallow tanker.
Kent Malo on Aug 27, 2005 02:19 (11 years ago)
She may a tallow hauler,hard to say what type of tanker she is, I will let you know after I make a phone call, she was going to Hamilton, Ontario, her last port of call was St John N. B.,her pilot was talking to another pilot saying she was old, built in 1984.
Kent Malo on Aug 27, 2005 02:20 (11 years ago)
This one is not a masterpiece, I should have waited longer for her to get closer to the lock but I had to leave due to time, will try and get her on the way back. I did not think to use my telephoto lens at the time.
Matt Ruscher on Aug 27, 2005 01:11 (11 years ago)
even at a distance that is a great looking tanker. is she a chemical or wine tanker kent?
Marc Piché on Aug 27, 2005 00:23 (11 years ago)
I wondered what she looked like as she left Montreal for the Seaway in darkness.
Did you take closer views? She's quite distant here...

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!