ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHU TAN - IMO 8715455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:PHU TANAdded:Dec 05, 2009
Captured:IMO:8715455Hits:1,933
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Saigon, December 4th, 2009.
Took in water, developed list and sank in the Gulf of Tonkin 70 miles southwest of Hainan, China in lat. 18 14n., long. 107 36e., at 0815 hours lt on 16/12/2010 in heavy weather.

mt 'SONG CHAU 01', rescue tug 'NAN HAI JIU 111' effected SAR operation. 2 crew rescued, 1 body recovered and 24 crew missing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phu Tan
IMO:8715455
Former name(s):
- Orient Aishwayrya (Until 2001)
- Tranztas Trader (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,982 tons
Summer DWT:14,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRANZTAS TRADER
© dedge
PHU TAN
© German Iluhin
PHU TAN
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!