ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGONA - IMO 5305209

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:SAGONAAdded:Dec 06, 2009
Captured:IMO:5305209Hits:2,211
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Oil/Chemical Tanker SAGONA passing Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 25.07.1966 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5305209 | Call Sign: JWWM | Class Society: LRS | Flag: Norway/Kristiansand |
GT 11.722 | NT 6.654 | dwt 17.918 |
Loa 167,50 m | Lpp 158,50 m | Br 21,40 m | Draught 9,16 m | Depth 11,89 |
Shipbuilders: Wm. Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Glen Yard, Port Glasgow – Yard No. 513 – launched 17.04.1958 - delivery 06/1958 |
Engine: B&W/J.G.Kincaid & Co. Ltd. – 6.600 BHP – 14,50 kn |
Owner: A/S Sagona - Yngv. Hansen-Tangen, Kristiansand/Norway |
History: SAGONA (1958-1967)
STOLT SAGONA (1967-1972)
STOLT DESIREE (1972-1975)
STOLT DOLPHIN (1975-1975)
WHITE DOLPHIN (1975-1976)
SPETSAI (1976-1983)
broken up Gadani Beach 02.11.1983
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/viewcat.php?uid=303&num=50&orderby=hitsD
Vessel Identification
Name:Spetsai
IMO:5305209
Former name(s):
- White Dolphin (Until 1976)
- Stolt Desiree (Until 1975)
- Stolt Dolphin (Until 1975)
- Stolt Sagona (Until 1972)
- Sagona (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,492 tons
Summer DWT:19,006 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STOLT DESIREE
© René Beauchamp
STOLT SAGONA
© Chris Howell
SAGONA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!