Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 5347245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 15, 2003. IMO 5347245. Ex-SYLVANIA 1957, FAIRWIND 1968. SITMAR FAIRWIND 1988. DAWN PRINCESS 1988-1993. Details HERE.

In December 2003 she was sold for scrap and renamed GENOA, arrived in Alang, India on January 10, 2004.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004 Jan)
- Dawn Princess (Until 1993 Jun)
- Fairwind (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,803 tons
Summer DWT:6,708 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Emmanuel.L
© emdee
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 28, 2005 00:58 (11 years ago)
Deadweight: 24,803 T.
Ex. Names: Sylvania
Sisters: Fair Princess (Ex. Carinthia)


Gustavo Sousa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 918 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!