Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRITON - IMO 7046936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:TRITONAdded:Dec 29, 2005
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 15, 2003. IMO 7046936. Ex-CUNARD ADVENTURER 1971, SUNWARD II 1977-1991. Details HERE.

She was sold in auction to Core Marine (Louis Hellenic Cruises), Athens for $9.5 million and renamed CORAL in April 2005.

*Sold for scrap to Aliaga, Turkey in December 2013

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Coral (Until 2013 Dec)
- Triton (Until 2005 May)
- Sunward Ii (Until 1991 Nov)
- Cunard Adventurer (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:14,194 tons
Summer DWT:2,238 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Edson de Lima Lucas
© Edson de Lima Lucas
© Jack Shaum
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!