ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVELONA STAR - IMO 7342988

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:AVELONA STARAdded:Apr 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:7342988Hits:1,891
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
This reefer was on charter to Chiquita/GWF.
Could it be a Blue Star ship?
Name?

Compare:

http://media.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/201955.jpg
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Wind
IMO:7342988
Former name(s):
- Avelona Star (Until 2001)
- Hornsound (Until 1990 Oct)
- Avelona Star (Until 1990 Feb)
- Castle Peak (Until 1988)
- Avelona Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIC WIND
© Igor Dilo
Avelona Star
© polyrus
AVELONA STAR
© bulker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Mar 17, 2007 21:28 (9 years ago)
if you enlarge this page to 400% I think you will agree that the name on the quarter is "Avelona Star"
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 05, 2007 22:54 (9 years ago)
Could be the hidlefjord, or one of her sisters, check this shot out:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=330940 Ghazten sandefjord Norway
Paul J. Gallie on Aug 29, 2005 19:02 (11 years ago)
Willem,
Yes, a Blue Star 'A-boat' just what I was thinking. Although to narrow it down to which one I'll have to do some more research.
Thanks,
Pablo
Guest on Aug 28, 2005 11:22 (11 years ago)
Hello,
Maybe it's the old Blue Star Line's Andalucia Star(75-84), Ex,Fife(84), now trading as Orange Star.(juice)???? I'm not sure about it...
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!