ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOULOS - IMO 5119105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:DOULOSAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:February 02, 2003IMO:5119105Hits:710
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
At Banjul, The Gambia 02-Feb-03. The world's oldest active oceangoing passenger ship. Now operated as a floating book fair.

IMO: 511910
Built: 1914 by the Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Company for the Mallory Steamship Company (USA).
Flag: Malta
LOA / Beam: 130.35m / 16.60m

Previous names:
MEDINA - The name of a river in Texas, USA. (The NECHES her sister ship, was also given the name of a river.)
ROMA - This name was selected because the ship carried pilgrims to Rome in 1950, the Roman Catholic Holy Year.
FRANCA C - Like all the ships of the Costa fleet, she was named after a member of the Costa family.
Vessel Identification
Name:Doulos Phos
IMO:5119105
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256056000
Callsign:9HKF
Former name(s):
- Doulos (Until 2010)
- Franca C (Until 1977)
- Roma (Until 1952)
- Medina (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:6,818 tons
Summer DWT:2,153 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1914
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOULOS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
DOULOS
© Emmanuel.L
DOULOS
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Paul J. Gallie on Aug 28, 2005 01:10 (11 years ago)
Willem and Jacob - Thanks.

In fact I took the pic from the bridge-wing of a reefer ship that we were discharging. At the time I was running my own shipping agency and stevedoring company in Banjul.

During the time she was in Banjul I visited her many times and she is certainly a most remarkable ship.

Cheers,
Paul
Jacob Blondahl on Aug 27, 2005 21:45 (11 years ago)
Great, colorful photo of one of the world's most interesting ships. She is actually in the guiness book of world records. For more info including historical photos of her in her various phases of life, visit http://www.ships.de
Guest on Aug 27, 2005 20:58 (11 years ago)
Intersting pic,welcome to the site!
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!