Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:SEA LAND EXPRESSAdded:Aug 29, 2005
Photo Category: Casualties
The SEALAND EXPRESS ran aground at Cape Town 19-Aug-03.

Thanks to my good friend Capt. Geoff Bent for this pic (Geoff was Master of another Maersk v/l which was safely tied up in Cape Town at the time!)

IMO: 7820978
Built: Jul 1980
Flag: USA
Call-sign: KGJD
DWT: 36465
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Gardenia (Until 2009 Apr)
- Sea Land Express (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,629 tons
Summer DWT:36,465 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© Joerg Seyler
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Aug 28, 2005 03:50 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the info! Too bad when these things happen. I feel bad for the officers responsible. Great photo it is though.
Matt Ruscher on Aug 28, 2005 02:29 (11 years ago)
awesome simply awesome
Paul J. Gallie on Aug 28, 2005 01:31 (11 years ago)

Actually her name was SEALAND EXPRESS and she was on charter to Maersk Sealand at the time. Below I've pasted in report from Lloyd's List.


Master blamed for Sealand Express grounding
By Janet Porter- Monday January 12 2004

THE Cape Town grounding last summer of a containership on charter to Maersk Sealand could have been avoided if the master and officers had reacted in time.

That was a central conclusion of the South African Maritime Safety Authority's investigation of the Sealand Express accident that grabbed the headlines as salvage teams battled for several weeks to refloat the vessel.

The 2,686 teu ship, owned by United States Ship Management Inc, was carrying some containers loaded with hazardous cargoes when it was blown onto a sandbar during a storm last August.

Investigators concluded that officers failed to react fast enough to the situation, but the South African authorities also found that the National Port Authority's traffic control staff did not issue explicit advice when it became clear the ship was dragging its anchor.

Although the officer on watch realised the ship was moving, he did not appreciate the seriousness of the matter, the accident report stated.

The US Coast Guard is also preparing a report on the incident but has not yet published its findings.

The Sealand Express was sent for repairs in Durban after being refloated in September.
Jacob Blondahl on Aug 27, 2005 21:34 (11 years ago)
Awesome photo, man. What happened with her? Looks like she's getting a pummelling from the weather! Is this a recent happening?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,809 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!