ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BADALA PRINCESS - IMO 8413784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:BADALA PRINCESSAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:8413784Hits:1,719
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
BADALA PRINCESS alongside the bunker pier in Dakar, Senegal 09-May-03. I was Master of her at the time.

Built as the NORCAT along with her sistership EKWATA she was one of the very first SES (Surface Effect Ships) to be built.

IMO: 8413784
Built: Jul 1984 Broderne Aa Batbyggery A/S, Hyen, Norway (yard no. 170)
Flag: Gambia
LOA / Beam: 32.21m / 11.00m
Passengers: 272
Speed: 36kts.
Ex-Names: VICTORIA EXPRESS (1996), ULSTEIN SURFER (1992), FJORDKONGEN (1986), NORCAT
Vessel Identification
Name:Badala Princess
IMO:8413784
Former name(s):
- Victoria Express (Until 2002 Sep)
- Ulstein Surfer (Until 1996 Nov)
- Fjordkongen (Until 1992 Jul)
- Ses Norcat (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:50 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Victoria Express
© Pilot Frans
VICTORIA EXPRESS
© Cpt. Lawrence Dalli
VICTORIA EXPRESS
© Cpt. Lawrence Dalli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!